School: Rashina, Athlone

Rashinagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. Topographic
    The townland of Doon takes its name from an old "dun" which is still to be seen.
    It is right in front of the residence of the Mooney's of Doon. It is a large circular mound having a great fir tree growing in the centre. The whole townland was in possession of the Mooney family. About the year 1800 the present mansion was built. Before that the Mooneys dwelt in the Castle on the top of the steep hill, on the right hand side of the road, as you pass the Doon crossroads on the way to Athlone. Mac Coughlan occupied the Castle on the plain just below. It is said the two families were constantly fighting.
    The Mooneys were Catholics and boast an abbot of Clonmacnoise among their ancestors. At one time there were two sisters and one brother in the family. The sisters married protestants and apostacised. One of them came into possession of the estate. The brother lost his title and lived in a little house on the verge of the domain. His descendants are still in the district. As landlords they were hard on tenants who lived in dread of them. Human bones are plentiful in a field beside the road on the Mooney estate. Some say a battle was fought there.
    Doon Demesne, Co. Offaly
    Mr George Enright