School: Rashina, Athlone

Rashinagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. Seventy years ago candles were made in this townland. They were made by a man named Joseph Whelehan, a Grandfather to the present Whelehan family. When they were made a sheep was killed first and all the fat was taken out of it and left for three days without anything being done with it. Then it would be put down to be boiled at about 8 o'clock at night and left boiling until the next morning. Rushes were brought home and peeled a month before the sheep was killed. When all the grease was taken out of the fat the fat was taken out and the grease left behind. Then a rush was taken and dipped in the grease. By the time all the rushes were gone through the first rush was dry and it was taken and dipped again. This would be done eight times. Then they would be put hanging by the fire drying for a month. There was great lasting in the candles. One candle would last for two nights. They were seldom sold except in the district where the candle-maker lived.
    Anna Maria Digan
    Kilnagarnagh, Co. Offaly