School: Rashina, Athlone

Rashinagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. Church Hill
    There was a church on the farm of Mr. Patrick Galvin in the townland of Aughafin Parish of Milane and Ballinahown, Co. Offaly. There is a little round hill still called Church hill by the people around, but no trace of the building remains. Another small hill near by is called the Munster probably [?]. Some say there was a monastery there. There was a graveyard there too. Human bones were often met with by people tilling the land. The remains of two boreens leading from the two present day roads on either side can still be seen. Along those boreens the funerals used to pass. A parson's house stood about sixty yards from the graveyard. The walls are still standing.
    The story is told that a man digging in his garden, which was once a churchyard here, came on a skull. He took it home with him. During the night it began to roar, so he had to take it and replace it where it was.
    Mr. Patrick Galvin, Aughafin, Ballinahown, Athlone
    Mr Patrick Galvin