Scoil: Tobar (B.)

Tober, Co. Offaly
C. Ó Maoltuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named John Mac Cormack burns lime. He has a special place for burning it. He has a hold lined with stones. First, he gathers the lime-stones. Then he breaks them with a stone-hammer. He puts turf in first. Then he puts in the stones. Then he lights it. It burns for about three days. Then he covers the hole with old hay. Then people come and but it from him. He has a tub to measure the lime. In half-barrels it is sold. People use it for plastering and dashing. The lime is very white. The lime is very hot when it comes out of the kiln.
  2. James Dolan lived about six years ago. He lived alone. He used to make crandies. He made them out of sallies. He would not let anyone see him making them. He made them for many people around. He usually got half-a-crown. The crandy would have
    Denis King
    Kilfoylan, Co. Offaly