Scoil: Tobar (B.)

An Tobar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Ó Maoltuile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ring-worm. There is a boy in Moate. His name is Frank Duffy. There is a girl in Moate who can cure whooping cough. Her name is Ethel Huey. Or any man and woman of the same name married to each other can cure whooping cough. There is a wart stone in the Castle of Moate with water in the center. Bless yourself three times and rub the water on warts. Leave something behind you and your warts will be cured. There are several people in the town and country that make ointment for curing burns.
  2. Mrs. Grennan lives in Clough. She can cure whooping cough. Her name was Grannan before she was married. She married man named Grennan. She had not to change her name. When a child with the whooping cough gets some bread or something from her and eats it, he will get better.
    A child with the whooping cough who drinks milk a ferret leaves that will cure him.
    When a child with the whooping cough is put out under an ass's legs three times he will get better.