School: Ballykilmurry

Ballykilmurry, Co. Offaly
Bean Uí Odhráin

1. When St. Colmcille and his monks were coming from Durrow to Lynally to visit his nephew St. Colman they were very thirsty. He saw a girl with a pail of milk. She had milked the cows in the field as was the custom at that time. He asked her for a drink. She was afraid they would drink all the milk and she refused to give it to them.
    St. Colmcille cursed Ballykilmurry and said there would be always a scarcity of water in it and there was and is. Several people spent hundreds of pounds in trying to sink pumps but they were not a success.

Helen Connolly

told to me by my father