School: Ballykilmurry

Ballykilmurry, Co. Offaly
Bean Uí Odhráin

1. The vellum manuscript Add. 305/2 in the British Museum of the 15th & 16th cent, was at one time in the possession of Conal Mageoghgan of Lismoyney, the translator of the Annals of Clonmacnoise. On a blank space on folio 156 he entered a notice written by himself of a great shower of hailstones which fell in hi neighbourhood in the year 1635. The notice has been printed by Dr Robin Flower, in Vol ii of the Catalogue of Ir. MSS in he British Museum p 471. It may b translated as follows:
    "A great wonder 1635 AD 1635 a shower of hail fell in Fir Bell (the O'Molloy country) in Ballycowan and in the Cealla (Ballydaly) and in the border of the plain of Durrow on the feast of the Annunciation of Mary, i.e., Mar 25 of this year, and every stone of it was of the size of 4 inches in circumference. A hen was killed in Baile Mic Giolla Muire and her two legs were broken by one stone of it. Two scald crows were killed by it in Baile Chodag, Every stone went 2 inches in the earth and what fell in the water went to the bottom like a natural stone. And some of them at
    Reverend J. J. Mc Manus
    Tullamore, Co. Offaly