School: Ballykilmurry

Ballykilmurry, Co. Offaly
Bean Uí Odhráin

A few years ago there was a young man who did something wrong...

A few years ago there was a young man who did something wrong. When this man died the priest said he was damned. The people belonging to this man made up a great dinner and invited the priest. When the dinner was over the people got rifles and spears and asked the priest to prove that this man was in Hell. The priest said he would prove it and he went down to the kitchen and he called the man three times in the middle of the kitchen floor. The floor opened and the man came up. The priest asked him where was he the first time he called, he said he was in the lower pit of Hell
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell
    Emily Scully