School: Rahan (B.)

Rahan, Co. Offaly
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When a number of boys are going to play rabbits and dogs they mark out two places, about one hundred yards apart and they call these places "burrows." Then they select four or five boys and they call them "dogs." The rest of the boys are called "rabbits." The rabbits then run away, with the dogs in hot pursuit, and they run into one of the burrows. When the rabbits are in the burrow they cannot be caught but each time they come out the dogs follow them. Whenever a rabbit is caught he has to help to catch the other rabbits.
    In Autumn I spend most of my time blackberrying and nut cracking. First of all I get a can and then I go to a field where blackberries are growing. Then I pick the blackberries and when I have the can filled I go home. Plum gathering is also another game which I play in Autumn. When I am going to gather plums I get a can and a strong piece of cord. Then I climb the plum tree and I tie the can on a strong branch with the piece of cord. I then fill the can with plums.
    Torching is another game that I play in Winter. There are generally two or three boys with me
    Francis Condron