School: Rahan (B.)

Rahan, Co. Offaly
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    She was drinking water and when she got up St. John saw the marks of her knees on the rock. The rock is still to be seen in Le Monaghan. One day a person stole St. John's cow and whenever he hit her as he was driving her away she fell on her knees. When St. John discovered that his cow was missing he set out to search for her. Whenever he came to a place where the cow was struck he saw the marks of her knees there.
    At last he traced the cow to a house and when he entered he saw that his cow had been cut up.
    Some of the meat was hanging on the wall and there rest of it was boiling in a huge pot which was on (his) the fire. St. John toutched the pieces of meat with his cane and immediately the cow stood before him and he brought her home with him again.
    Kevin Cullen
    Tullebeg