Scoil: Geashill (1)

Geashill, Co. Offaly
S. de Bláca

1. Marriage Customs.
    Monday and Wednesday lucky days for marriage. Marriages took place at all time of the year except November. An old saying that "what is joined in the harvest is loosened in spring." Marriages usually took place in the bride's house, but often in the priest's house. While the marriage festivities were going on men called "Hugusters", dressed like wren boys came disguised and entered the house. The floors were cleared for them and they danced, the leader usually dancing with the bride. He was also allowed the priviledge of Kissing the bride. Then they partook of refreshments before they left. The visit of these Hugsters was a sign that the bride and bridegroom were popular.
    If an old man married a young girl or a young mans an old woman, or if two unpopular people married, the boys of the townsland gathered together on the right of the marriage. They got bottles and took the bottoms off them. They then made a noise through the necks of the bottles. This was and is called "Blowing". This usually continued nightly for a week.