Scoil: Geashill (1)

Géisill, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. de Bláca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the back of the castle hill in Geashill there is a fort. One day Billy Finlay was cutting thistles and he was cutting all day and when he was finished he started for his home but when he turned around all the thistles were standing up and he never cut them anymore. Another day Mrs Finlay was milking the cows near the fort and a lot of music came out of the ground and went over her head up into the air. One day Mr. Finlay went into the fort and took an armful of sticks and brought them home and then he went out to start the car. When he was twisting the handle he broke his wrist. Now nobody interferes with the fort.
    Patricia Donaldson
    Stuart Donaldson