Scoil: Edenderry (B.)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
T. Mac an Fhrancaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forges around this district and there are a couple of them in Edenderry. There is one down at the station and there is another in J.K.L street. The one that is in J.K.L. is owned by Mr Kennedy and it is very big. It is very interesting to go into the forge because there are many different kinds of tools in it. When you are going into a forge you see a heap of old horse shoes and a lot of scrap iron. Then when you go up to the door you find it is the shape of a horse shoe and when you go inside you see the black-smith and his helper working. If you watch the smith making horse shoes you will see that he heats the iron in the fire until it is red hot then he takes it out with a pinchers and he brings it over to the anvil and he makes the horse shoe. Then you see the big bellows over in the corner of the forge and the big fire beside it. Then you see many different kinds of hammers big and small for hitting the iron. When the smith hits the red hot irons the sparks begin to fly around. When the smith makes the horse shoes he puts them into water to cool and the water he puts the horse shoes in is good for curing warts. When the fire is going out the smith puts slack coal on it then he gives the bellows a blow and the fire brightens up and the sparks
    Patrick Grey