Scoil: Templeudigan

Templeludigan, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    So off they went in fear of their lives Foley keeping well behind. They entered the Rath very gingerly making the sign of the Cross repeatedly. When Nolan had his horses yoked to the plough he said to Foley " You catch hold of the handles and I will guide the nags"
    Foley, unsuspecting, did as he was told. So off they went and all well until the first furrow was ploughed. Nolan said to Foley " You ar the man the fairies wrath will fall on you have ploughed the first sod". Foley knew this was true and that Nolan had deceived hi. So he ran for a stone and would have killed Nolan but a huge ram that was grazing on the Rath butted right over and Foley was knocked
    Michael Curran
    Timothy Curran