School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Mhic Treóin (roll number 967)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Sr M.R. Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    no rain seemed to fall, he came out again and walked down the road. He saw a huge heap. Thinking it was a drunken man he said, "Good Night" but got no answer, he passed on and again heard the same noise but did not mind. Then he heard a great noise and saw coming down the road, a huge horse with powerful big feet. The man went on, and on came the horse, he stopped and the horse stopped. This went on until he came to a cottage on the road-side. He went in there because he was getting afraid.
    He stood inside the gate. Up came the horse and right outside the gate about a half-yard from the man, the ground opened and down the big horse went.
    The man came out, struck a match to see the opening in the road; but the ground was the same as ever
    Bridie Bailey
    Irishtown, Co. Wexford