School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Mhic Treóin (roll number 967)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Sr M.R. Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    died about twenty or thirty years ago was often heard to relate that at twelve o'clock at night she often heard a bull roaring along the path over this ruin.
  2. There is a well near the Ferry bridge New Ross and some years ago many people heard a scream and saw a white lady flying over the well. That is how the place got it's name. The banshee is often heard crying there, and is seen combing her hair sitting near the well.
    The Cosgrave family who live in the vicinity frequently heard her wailing and saw her form moving round Tobar na
    Eileen Moran
    Woodville, Co. Wexford