School: Michael Str., New Ross (roll number 12372)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Donnchadha

1. Long ago, when people did not know much about medicine and there were not as many doctors, people relied a great deal upon cures of their own.
    There were several old people in New Ross who possessed certain charms that would cure diseases. Then there were common cures which nearly everybody knew. They believed that if a person who had warts put a number of stones in a bag one for each wart and left it by the side of the road whoever picked it up would take the warts from that person.
    There was a well near New Ross called Raywell and it was believed that if anyone who had sickness and got some water from the well and left some strips of cloth near the well they would be cured.