School: Michael Str., New Ross (roll number 12372)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    was no use. On the third night he was taken out again and done the same as the first night but when he was finished he broke the poor pony's neck. When the farmer saw that the pony was gone next morning he was very troubled and he sent out his men to look for him. As one of the men was in a field at the end of a lane he happened to look out over the ditch and there he saw the pony on the ground dead. His neck was broken and there was a pool of blood on the ground. When the man saw this he went home and got a horse and cart and went out to bring in the pony. When they brought in the pony they buried him and the farmer was very sorry.
    This happened in Horetown about 50 years ago.
    Michael Mac Lennon