School: Michael Str., New Ross (roll number 12372)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Donnchadha

1. Long ago when the Danes fist came to Ireland , the people high that the best ay to keep their money , or fold safe was to bury it in a place known only to themselves. Another reason for this was that in those times there were no police or banks to protect the people from robbers and other enemies who were trying to conquer Ireland. That is why some years afterwards men have found treasure in places through the country . Sometimes old people tell strange stories of buried treasure , and the strange spirits which are said to be guarding it.
        1. public infrastructure
    English
  2. Not many years ago there lived in New Ross a very brave man. His name was Patrick Dooley. He was very fond on making bets on himself. One day he made a bet that he would ride down the steepest hill in Ross on a penny-farthing bicycle without any brakes. As he came speeding down the hill, it was certain that he wold crash