School: Michael Str., New Ross (roll number 12372)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Donnchadha

1. Once upon a time in the County Kilkenny, there lived a family who were very poor. When they were eating their dinner one day, a rat came into the room, and began eating the scraps of bread which had fallen off the table. Every day at their mealtimes the rat came into the house and ate the scraps. One day the rat came into the house and it had a bag tied to its neck by a piece of string.
    The father of the family untied the bag and opened it. He nearly fainted when he saw what it contained. The bag was full to the top with gold. The family gave the rat all the bread it wanted. They were able to buy a new house, new clothes and they became rich with the gold the bag contained. They wondered where it had been found, but they never knew. The rat as never seen by them or by anyone else in the district after that. I do not know the family's name or the name of the district in which they lived.
    James Kehoe