Scoil: Ballymore (uimhir rolla 16569)

Ballymore, Co. Wexford
Sibéal Nic Eimhin

Giants
    There is a hill behind Ballymore School, it is called Carrig Rue hill. There is a big rock on top of the hill and it is cut out like a bed and it is believed that a giant slept there long ago : there is a passage through the rock to the bed.
    It is said that there was another giant on Slieve Wee and he was fighting with the giant on Carrig Rue and they were throwing big stones and rocks at each other, and the giant on Carrig Rue threw stones and some of them fell at Milshogue near Camolin and another fell near Clough.
    Long ago there were some people chasing a man on horseback on Carrig Rua hill and when he came to the giants bed the horse jumped down from the bed : the horse was killed but the man escaped.
    Saidee Green.
    Mt. Seaton,