Scoil: Ballymore (uimhir rolla 16569)

Ballymore, Co. Wexford

battle-field
    Kyle
    longfield
    oldfield
    There is a field on our farm called the "battle-field" and I do not know how it got its name but it is at the foot of Carrig Ruadh hill and perhaps it got its name at the time the rebles were camping on the hill : there might have been a battle fought in it.
    There is another field called the "kyle"
    There is a place in the field about two perches square and it is covered with thorns and briars and bits of walls and it is said that there was a Church there one time. It was the ancient Church of Killbride and there was a graveyard down under it and when the field was ploughed last there were a couple of marks about six foot long and two foot wide the same as if there were graves there one time.
    Joe Rothwell (13)
    Ballyregan, Ferns