School: Kilrush (roll number 14039)

Ballynaberney, Co. Wexford
C. E. Kidd

has to pay a forfeit - a pencil or some other article. Then two children stand out and the child with the forfeits is blind folded and the other child names something for the owner of the forfeits to do. Then the owner of the forfeit must do whatever he is told.
    To play Musical Chairs all the children sit on stools close to each other. Then they move round and round until the music stops. Then they all rush for a chair whoever is left without a chair is "out". A chair is removed and the game goes on till there is only one chair and two players. To pl
    R. Masterson
    Tomanoole,
    Ballycarney
    Ferns.
  2. I am going to tell how to play Hide the Thimble and Blind Man's Buff.
    To play Hide the Thimble all the children go outside except one. This child hides the thimble someplace in the room. When he has hidden it, he calls in the other children, who search for it.
    Whoever gets nearest to the thimble is told that he is hot.
    Henry Levingston