School: Kilrush (roll number 14039)

Ballynaberney, Co. Wexford
C. E. Kidd

The Potato Crop
    An acre an a half of potatoes are sown on our farm every year. My brother prepares the ground. He ploughs the ground first and harrows it twice and rolls it and then harrows it again. Then the drills are opened and the potatoes are placed in the furrows between the drills about a foot apart. The manure is spread on top of the potatoes. The drills are rolled then and phosphate kainet sulphate of ammonia is spread on them. Then the drills are split by means of a plough known as a double plough; this covers the potatoes and the manure with clay.
    When they are about six inches high the are grubbed and moulded.
    The potatoes that we usually sow are Arran Banners Presidents, Shamrocks and American Rose.