School: Kilrush (roll number 14039)

Ballynaberney, Co. Wexford
C. E. Kidd

Hidden Treasure
    (1) A large bog stretches from Borris Castle to the bounds of Knockanure and Ballinaberney. People named Kavanaghs lived in it a great many years ago. One day Cromwells army attacked the castle + the Kavanaghs had to flee away. When they were fleeing they had to pass through Borris Bog and it said that they threw an iron chest of treasure into a bog hole. No one has ever tried to find it. People say that an under- ground passage leads from Borris Castle to the old ruined castle in Clohamon but no one has ever tried to find it either.
    The treasure is supposed to be hidden in the part of the bog that lies between Borris Castle and this school.
    Somewhere in the lands of Ballinaberney there is supposed to be hidden treasure. It is not known who hid it but men have lately dug for it, within the last year. They dug by a big stone but did not succeed in finding it, the hole is still there by the stone.
    Inform. recd. from Wm Pierce
    (see p.1)