School: Kilrush (roll number 14039)

Ballynaberney, Co. Wexford
C. E. Kidd

Local Place Names
    Nearly all our fields have names. There is a field with Borris Castle in one corner, and it is called The Fish Pond. I enquired of my Daddy how it got that name and he did not know. Mr Harry Levingston's house is in one side of our fields called the Back Meadow. There is a field with limestone in it and it is called the Lime Park. The Middle field is in the centre of the farm. There is a field with granite stones and it is called the Grey Stones. A race was formerly held in what is still known as The Race Course. There is a field with seven acres in it and it is known as the "Seven acres." There is a field with a Raheen outside the ditch and it is now called Raheenavillagh. A woman named Kattie lived in our fields that is now known as Katties meadow.
    Aidens Cross got its name because Aiden Daly lives near that
    Bolinahaney, Co. Wexford