School: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (roll number 15962)

Ballindaggan, Co. Wexford
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

The Blessed Well in Ballinacoola
    Told by Teresa Hughes Bolabeg Templeshanbo
    There is a blessed well in Ballincoola in the Parish of Ballindaggin. It is on the lands of the late James MacEvoy. This well was blessed MacEvoy's cousin who was an American priest, Fr. O Neill. He came home on holidays ever summer and during that time he lived with Canon Meehan in the Parochial house in Ballindaggin. The well is about a half a mile from the public road and it is situated in the corner of the Ban Field. This built up and above the surface of the water is a shelf on which there are beads, prayerbooks and a crucifix. There is also a statue of the Blessed Virgin on the shelf. People at the present time come to this well and drink the water. The water is supposed to cure all diseases and sickness. A boy named O Neill who lived in Rossard in the locality cured at this well. He was a cripple and carried crutches. One of the crutches is still near the well
    Teresa Hughes
    Bola Beg, Co. Wexford