School: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (roll number 15962)

Ballindaggan, Co. Wexford
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

Old Houses Long Ago
    The Mullally's House in Bolabeg near the Glasha was very small. It contained only one room. The fire was at the gable wall of the house. The chimney was made of wood, like a box. There was a row of flags on the top, to keep the wood from going on fire. The walls were made from mud and straw. The fire was made of turf and sticks. They blew the fire with the bottom of a disused can. They had a clay floor. They swept the floor with broom beesam. They white-washed with a heather beesam. There was a settle-bed in one corner of the house. They had noggins and pewter-plates and wooden spoons, and earthen-ware pitchers to eat with and carry water.
    Told by Mr. Ben Murphy Boolabeg Ballindaggin
        1. buildings