School: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (roll number 15962)

Ballindaggan, Co. Wexford
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

Funerals were seen by the old people going from Monbeg to Templeshanbo...

Funerals were seen by the old people going from Monbeg to Templeshanbo by the Carraig. Long ago a boy named Thomas Hogan worked in a gentleman's place in Monbeg. When the boy had year's work done the gentleman had a trick of not paying him his wages. He sent him down to a haunted out farm to sleep for the night. At twelve o'clock at night a wild bull came to the window spitting fire. The boy had a cup of Holy Water in his hand and he shook it around him. At one o'clock the bull ceased spitting. The next morning the boy went to his work to the gentleman's place and the gentleman asked him how he spent the night. The boy said he would not sleep there again anymore. The master told him that he must sleep there again to night. At twelve o'clock the bull came again. The boy shook the holy water again. The bull continued spitting fire and the boy said can I do anything for you. The moment he spoke a man came in on the floor and the bull disappeared. The man spoke and said he was the gentleman's father in the shape of a bull.