School: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (roll number 15962)

Ballindaggan, Co. Wexford
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

The Famine
    Told by Mrs O'Toole Ballybreen, Ballindaggin
    In the year'46 the people in this district were very poor owing to the failure of the potato crop
    Many died of hunger and every morning the poor women died on the way to the "Stirabout House" The Government gave no assistance at first and then after a while the Public Works began. At the "Cross of Mullagh" some boys were employed digging holes and filling them up again in the evening. An old woman named Ann Kennedy lived in our land in a little thatched house at that time. The poor woman often ate grass and snails because she was too old to go for the stirabout. There was a green ring around her mouth after she died, and they say she was buried without a coffin.
    There was a "Stirabout House" in the village of Ballindaggin , where Johnny Doyle now lives. The landlord here of that time was cruel and he gave no help to the people.
    Mrs O' Toole
    Ballybreen, Co. Wexford