School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

Hidden Treasure
    This locality has never been famous for any legends or stories regarding Hidden Treasure, but one which has always been current in the district and which I have often heard from the old people may be interesting. It regards a treasure of Sacred vessels and money hidden at the old Augustinian at Abbeydown in the parish of Clonegal.
    Down from tha time of the Augustinian Abbey this treasure has been searched for but never recovered. So perhaps it is still there and likely to remain there. Tradition tells us the only way is to dig in complete silence between 11 and 2'o clock at night but every attempt has been frustrated by one of the workers breaking the silence in some way or another.
    On one occasion a party of men were digging when a rival party appeared and a free fight took place, spades and shovels being freely used
    Kitty Nolan
    Abbeydown, Co. Wexford