School: Hollyfort (roll number 12523)

Hollyfort, Co. Wexford
Mabel Vaughan

1. Before the present church of Kilpipe was built, the graveyard of "old Kilpipe" where the ruined church may be seen, was used
    This is about a mile from Aughrim and in the townland of Kilpipe. During the 1798 rising the Irish insurgents "besieged" this church. Many shots were fired through the door, which may still be seen in use in the hall of Mr. Griffen's house Curragh Lawn, once the old Glebe House of the parish of Kilpipe.
    There is another old churchyard near Killaveney Parish Catholic Church, Co. Wicklow, 2 miles from Tinahely.
    Story of the Church door from the owner -
    Mr. Griffen (Aged 82)