School: Hollyfort (roll number 12523)

Hollyfort, Co. Wexford
Mabel Vaughan

1. On the farm of Mr. Andrew Kinsella Toberpatrick, parish of Killaveney about four miles from Tinahely, there are as I have said three raths. Of the raheen in the bog, William Dixon, an old man living in Tubberpatrick, who died a few years ago at the age of 82 told me the following story -
    After his day's work was done (for he was employed as a farm labourer by Mr. Brownrigg of Tubberpatrick House) he went late one evening to cut rushes for his own use in the bog.
    It was a fine summer night and the moon made it as bright as day. The best and longest rushes in the bog were those which grew within the raheen itself, and taking his donkey and cart with him he crossed over the circle and with his scythe began to mow. For some moments being busy with his work, he did not look
    Mabel Vaughan