School: Hollyfort (roll number 12523)

Hollyfort, Co. Wexford
Mabel Vaughan

1. In olden times a lot of people wore clogs, and they were made out of Bog Elder, and leather. They were very warm and comfortable to wear, and they were made in this district.
    In the old days all the poor children wore no boots nor clogs, and tinkers children wear no boots still. In the very olden days everyone here went in their bare feet except when going to prayers. They used to throw the water out over their left shoulder after washing their feet,
    Sometimes a man in the locality repairs boots or shoes, but he never makes any. Clogs are wore but not very often. Men often put wooden soles on their boots if the leather ones, wore out very quickly.
    George Bass
    Ballingarry Lower, Co. Wexford