School: Tara Hill (roll number 13689)

Kilcavan, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

Convulsions :-
    If a "scraw" or layer of earth was dug out of a clay floor and roasted on the firre and placed across the sick person's stomach it would cure convulsions.
    Shingles
    A Keocka's blood (Mc Eochaidh) cures the shingles. Pat Keocka or Keogh of Tara Hill Inch has the power. He ties a piece of thread around his finger which is then stabbed with a needle. This blood is applied to the rash which then turns into scabs and then heals.
    If any two of the same name marry their offspring will have "Keocka" blood.
    Boils
    Boiled soap was used to draw boils, also a mixture of soap + sugar.
    Warts
    Count as many as you have. Get the same number of stones + put one on each wart. Place them in a bag and throw them away. The person who finds the bag will get them but you will lose them.
    Sores
    The lick of a dog will cure sores.
    Warts
    A turnip was got + a hole was scooped in it. Into this hole was put some salt which became liquid after some time. This liquid will cure warts if applied for nine days.
    Scurvy
    Porter and butter and are boiled and when cooled the top is skimmed off and used as an ointment on face. The rest of the liquid is taken as a drink
    Mrs Mooney