School: Tara Hill (roll number 13689)

Kilcavan, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    tossed him out of the bag in to the deepest part of it. He sank and arose again, and as he drifted down stream Biddy saw he was an old man sure enough and she heard heard him cry out - "I am sorry I did not do for you last night as I intended." Then she ran home and there was her own lovely boy in the cradle before her.
  2. A Funny Story
    Once upon a time "Long Dan" was in the bed sick. He sent for the doctor. When the doctor came he said to Dan, "How long are you there"? Dan answered, "Six feet two." "What is wrong with you"? "I sent for you to tell me that." Would you eat an egg"? Would I eat a clutch and the hen that laid them". "You are very crooked." "I was built of green timber and I warped" replied Dan.
    Kathleen Reid
    Tara Hill