School: Riverchapel (roll number 15367)

Riverchapel, Co. Wexford
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    St Aidan assisted this man in a battle against the High King and Bran won the day. For thankfulness he gave St Aidan his palace and he diverted it into a monastery.
    On Poulshone Head we find a place called the " Giant's Hole" and from this a little streamlet gushes forth. Under this a tunnel leads through the "Glen of Poulshone" to Mr Richard's yard. One time the opening was found and several barrels of wine were hidden. Near Poulshone we find a lane called Big Ned's and near this we find Big Ned's Rocks. The man was the terror of the district. He used to ride a white horse and have several chains hanging round the horse. This man's surname was Richards. It is thought that Big Ned still rides his horse up and down the lane and over the rocks at midnight.