School: Riverchapel (roll number 15367)

Riverchapel, Co. Wexford
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

1. Local History
    Riverchapel District
    Riverchapel derived its name from the "church on the River" because in the early ages the Catholic Church in this place was built on the Brannouge River. Long ago this place was a cemetery, and in some of the fields to this day, a loose soil can be found, known as shingle.
    A coal-yard was in Riverchapel near the present graveyard, and the stones in the walls around it are all black. Near this village at a place called Ounavarra a church and a monastery were built. This monastery was inhabited by monks, who used to love the solitude of its surroundings. A man named Godkin who lived at Bolaney arrested the Abbot and shot him. Before he died the Abbot told him his race would die out. A narrow path lay between the church and monastery dividing them from the river. The dampness caused these buildings to fall, and large stones have fallen into the river.
    In Ballinatray wood there is a stone cross, some people say Cromwell erected it, others say the Danes landed
    Mary Darcy
    Mrs M. Mc Loughlin