School: Riverchapel (roll number 15367)

Riverchapel, Co. Wexford
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

1. As the land is very good in this district for grazing as well a tilling nearly everyone has a cow, and can make their own butter.
    There are many kinds of churns such a table churns, dash churns, end-over-end churns and table horse churns. We have a table churn which holds ten gallons of milk.
    Long ago people might be churning for a day and would get no butter and they would say that the fairies and taken it.
    Story : Long ago in a certain district in Co. Wexford where no one could get butter from their milk except a very old woman with one cow. The people began to say the old woman was taken it.
    The old people of the district were telling the boys of 20 years or so to watch the well of the place on May morning.
    All the boys went to watch, but first they took a drink out of the well. Then they saw the old woman coming up to the well with a smile on her face. She had a saucer in her hand and she
    B. Ryan