School: Riverchapel (roll number 15367)

Riverchapel, Co. Wexford
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

1. Dora Byrne 14 years Ballinagran, Courtown. Information given by her mother Mrs. Byrne. Age over 50.
    Local History, Riverchapel, Ballygarrett
    Riverchapel got its name because there was a chapel built on the bank of the river long ago and it was burned down by the Goemen in 1798. After the burning of the chapel they all got drunk and they decided to go burn down Ballygarrett chapel. There was a man living in Glynn by the name of Alick Myers heard this and he ran to tell the priest. The priest got the Sacred vessels and vestments out of the chapel and fled. No sooner than he had escaped, the Goemen came to his house and asked the servant girl was the priest inside and she told them she did not know where he was. One of the Goemen told her to open her mouth to see was she telling a lie and she obeyed him and he shot down her neck. They then went and burned down the chapel and the remains are still there. When they were returning they went into the house of Alick Myers and shot him for they knew it was he that told the priest.
    Dora Byrne
    Ballinagrann Lower, Co. Wexford