School: Riverchapel (roll number 15367)

Riverchapel, Co. Wexford
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    shapes. To churn it is necessary to wash out the churn with boiling water before you put in the cream. You have to make sure it is well dried also.
    When you have all ready and the cream in you press down the cover and churn for a little while. Then you let out the air by turning an iron cork. In Winter boiling water is added till it rises to certain degrees. A glass is put into the churn and when it is clean the churning is finished.
    The butter is taken out with a little scoop and the milk is washed out of it. It is then salted, and made up in rolls and different weights. The buttermilk is used for making bread, and other purposes. It is an custom that if a person is churning, and somebody not of that household goes in, he has to churn a while, if not people would say he was taking their profit.
    M. Darcy