Scoil: Oulart (uimhir rolla 15419)

Oulart, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

wheel standing up on a piece of an iron stand + that is what spun the wool.
    Thatching
    Mr M Ryan, Ballineroad, Oulart, Gorey, Co Wexford was a great thatcher. He died in 1934. He was eighty six years of age when he died. It has come down in the family from generation to generation.
    Rope Making
    Mr W. Ryan, Ballineroad, Oulart, Gorey, Co Wexford makes ropes. He makes them from binding twine. He has three twisters. A twister is a strong piece of iron with a handle on it
    He gets eleven strands of twine + twists them together. He get eleven more and does the same. He gets eleven more + does the same. When he has three elevens twisted. He twists them all into one. So that he has thirty three strands of twine in the rope.