Scoil: Trinity (uimhir rolla 2311)

Tincurra, Co. Wexford
Mrs Dereveux

1. The graveyard is situated in Trinity. The oldest tombstones are cut out of rock.
    There is one priest's grave here and its tombstone is turned in the opposite direction to the others
    There was a chapel there in the long ago the ruins of which can still be seen there.
    It is hilly with sloping sides and is rough and not well kept. The old graves are opened to bury he members of the family as they die but no new graves can be had in it. It is on the land of Mr Sinnott and the walk to it passes through his farm - yard. This walk was made by the order of the late Rev. Father Gaul about twenty - five years ago. The hearse can now reach the graveyard but before that the coffin had to be carried from the road with difficulty. The Holy well of Trinity is just outside it.
    There is also the remains of a graveyard in Youngstown in Mr Cogley's land, about a mile from Trinity. There are no tombstones in it. The hills of the graves are there. There are no cattle put on it
    It is not ploughed as its said if the sod is