School: Newbawn (roll number 16072)

Newbawn, Co. Wexford
Seán de Buitléir

1. (no title)

There is a church yard in this parish and every night about 12 o'clock a light rises out of one of the corners.

There is a church-yard in this parish and every night about 12 o'clock a light rises out of one of the corners, and goes around the church yard five or six times. Then it would go out into the field by the side of the churchyard and it would go around it the same number of times. It would then go into the middle of the field and disappear and it is said that where the light disappears there is a body buried there. Some people say that there were people stealing the body out of the churchyard and when they came to the middle of the field they were not able to carry it any further. The next day the farmer who owned the field was putting out the cows and he saw the coffin and he went up to it and to his surprise he found that there was a human body in it. He went home for his workmen and they went up to the field with him. They brought picks and spades with them. They came to the coffin and they set to work and after an hour they had the grave big enough for the coffin to go down into it. They buried the body and they went home and they all