School: Newbawn (roll number 16072)

Newbawn, Co. Wexford
Seán de Buitléir

1. (no title)

One night a woman and her son were sitting by the fire and the woman asked him why was he not going to bed.

One night a woman and her son were sitting by the fire and the woman asked him why was he not going to bed.
    He said that he was going to a house where there was a sick person and that he would have to stay up all night. He went outside the door and he saw a man and he asked him would he go to search for gold in Kilbraney.
    They went to the old ruin and there was a man minding the gold. He flew at them and turned into a cock. They did not get the gold that night.
    They were going up the road and they heard a cock crowing. They asked the man for the cock. They got the cock and brought him to the ruins. The two cocks began to fight and the cock that was minding the gold told them to dig with his pick and spade and not with their own one. The cock that was minding the gold was killed and the men got the gold and lived happily ever afterwards.
    Anne Gill
    Ballyclemock, Co. Wexford