School: Newbawn (roll number 16072)

Newbawn, Co. Wexford
Seán de Buitléir

There was once a Protestant house in Newbawn parish and it was said to be haunted.

There was once a Protestant house in Newbawn parish and it was said to be haunted. There used to be a man riding round this house at midnight and the members could not rest at night. The servant girl in that house told the people of the house that the priest would be abe to banish this man. Not believing the girl but through fear they sent for the priest.
    The priest banished the man by putting him in a spare room. The members of this house afterwards said that that one devil was able to banish another. The priest hearing this put the man back again.
    Patrick Banville
    Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford