School: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Br. Ó Héilighe

1. There were three men from Killanne by the names of Kevin Reilly, Patrick Roche, and Dan Doyle. These men marched to New Ross to fight against the English. They used to cross all the fields for a short cut, and in case they might be caught and killed.
    As they came to a field now called the "Barn", they saw a body of Yeomen coming along the road and they chatting. Kevin ordered the other two to capture them, but they said they would not be able because the Yeos had {}. But they said they would fire a sod over the ditch and frighten them. Kevin agreed with this.
    They fired it. The Yeomen got a start and they shouted "Who
    Thomas Fogarty