School: Murrintown (roll number 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    wedding feat is held in the bride's home and occasionally nowadays in a hotel in Wexford. The wedding cake is the principal item at the wedding breakfast. It is distributed among the guests.
    When a dance is held at night in the bride's house, the local boys serenade them by blowing horns and shells. If they are invited into the house and given refreshments they will go home peacefully. If not they will serenade the house all night. Sometimes damage is done, which is only settled in the law court.
    Long ago there were peculiar marriage customs in the Barony of Forth. At a wedding feast; the table was placed in the centre of the floor, the priest sat at one end of it, and the bride at the other, the guests between, the bridegroom waited on the table.

The wedding party often came to Church on the famous Forth ponies. Even the priest, if living some distance from the Church, rode one, as we know from an old ballad in the Forth dialect.
    "Aar was a wedeen ee Ballymore
    An aar was a hundreth lauckeen vourse score