School: Tagoat (roll number 5990)

Tagoat, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Coilféir

1. The black bird, the thrush, the tomtit, the sky lark, the blue birdien, the crow, the robin and the wren stay with us all the year around. The cuckoo and the swallow come to Ireland in the summer and when the weather is getting cold they go back to a warmer country.
    The black bird and the thrush build their nests in bushes and on briers. The robin and wren build them on hedges. The bluebirdeen build hers in hedges also.
    The robin's, and wren's nests are made of moss, hays, and hairs, the thrush and blackbirds of hay and hairs. It is believed that if a flock of crows is seen flying together is is a sign of rain. Another sign of rain is when skylarks are flying to the ground, and when seagulls are seen on the land it is a sign of a storm approaching on the sea.
    The magpie is a bird which is said to be unlucky. There is an old rhyme concerning this
    Annie Tobin