School: Tagoat (roll number 5990)

Tagoat, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Coilféir

1. The kinds of bread made locally long ago were barley bread and oaten bread, and the baker's white loaf and wheaten bread of the present day were unheard of. The bread was baked in the peoples' houses.
    The barley and oats which were used in making this bread were grown in the district. The people in the district threshed it with flails and got the grain ground in the watermills at Slade and Milltown. These watermills were built on the banks of a river, which flows through the village. The walls and millstones were still to be seen, but the mills are not in use. The walls are built of bricks which were made in this district and the millstones are made of granite. In some of the farmer's houses, the grain was ground in small handmills, called querns.
    The different kinds of bread made were barley bread and oaten bread. Salt and soda were mixed with the meal and they were wet with buttermilk. Bread was baked about twice every week. The vessels in which bread was baked were griddles
    1. products
    Peter Carroll